FAQ's

A collection of questions we get asked.

Do I need a visa?

No visa is required for U.S. passport holders for a stay of up to 3 months

Your passport must be valid for at least a further three months beyond the date you intend to leave New Zealand. Please check these documents carefully.

In addition you will need evidence of having a return ticket back to the USA or an onward ticket to a country that you have the required documents to enter. 

You must also have sufficient available funds to support yourself during your stay - approximately NZ$1000 per month per person although this is rarely actually checked, especially when you have a valid credit card.